Community Platform

Knowledgebase

What are the reporting requirements for "federal awards"? (FAQ)   (link)


OMB Circular A-133 lays out the reporting requirements for organizations that receive more than $300,000 in

"federal awards." These reports are available from the federal government.

Liz Keating (Northwestern Univ.) has conducted research comparing the results of the audits with IRS Form 990 data.

Below are some key passages from A-133:

Circular No. A-133 - Revised June 24, 1997

Audits of States, Local Governments, and Non-Profit Organizations

(Accompanying Federal Register Materials -- Audits of States, Local Governments, and Non-Profit Organizations June

30, 1997)

...

Non-Federal entities that expend $300,000 or more in a year in Federal awards shall have a single or program-

specific audit conducted for that year in accordance with the provisions of this part. Guidance on determining

Federal awards expended is provided in sec.___.205

- sec. 200

Do Medicare and Medicaid receipts count toward the $300,000 threshold? NO (generally)

_.105:

Federal award means Federal financial assistance and Federal cost-reimbursement contracts that non-Federal entities

receive directly from Federal awarding agencies or indirectly from pass-through entities. It does not include

procurement contracts, under grants or contracts, used to buy goods or services from vendors. Any audits of such

vendors shall be covered by the terms and conditions of the contract. Contracts to operate Federal Government

owned, contractor operated facilities (GOCOs) are excluded from the requirements of this part

__.205 Basis for determining Federal awards expended.

(h) Medicare. Medicare payments to a non-Federal entity for providing patient care services to Medicare eligible

individuals are not considered Federal awards expended under this part.

(i) Medicaid. Medicaid payments to a subrecipient for providing patient care services to Medicaid eligible

individuals are not considered Federal awards expended under this part unless a State requires the funds to be

treated as Federal awards expended because reimbursement is on a cost-reimbursement basis.

KEY WORDS: DATABASES, DATA SOURCES


Added 10/08/2002 by tpollak, Modified 04/07/2010 by asblackwood

Comments

No comments.

Please login to add your own comments.